0086 - 937 - 8809499 (24h)

TianshuiThe city of Tianshui was for centuries an important town on the Silk Road, being the first stop in Gansu for travelers and merchants to various parts of northwestern China and beyond. It was many centuries before this, however, that the town found its fame, deemed as the birthplace of the legendary emperor Fuxi. Today throngs of people still flock to the Fuxi Temple, in the western section of the city, to commemorate him.viySilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Recent years have witnessed the rapid industrialisation of the city, that has rid it of much of its character, and expanded its size enormously. It is much due to these facts that people visiting Tianshui come mainly for the out of city attractions. Your choice of location in town probably should be influenced more by transport access to and from here, than for any other reason.viySilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

The city is now rather strangely divided, by 20 kilometers, into two sections: the slightly more upmarket eastern section, Qincheng, and the uglier western section of Beidao. Qincheng is the main area of the city, has the best hotels, all of the local sights and is where you will arrive if you are travelling here by bus. Beidao, however, has two things going for it: it is where you will arrive if you are travelling to the city by train, and it is the best area for getting to Tianshui's best attraction by far, the Maijishan Grottoes.viySilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

The Maji Mountain ("Wheat-stack Mountain") is the redeeming saviour for Tianshui, a beautifully serene area of wooded slopes, ancient Buddhist grottoes, large statues and many areas for pleasant hiking. The Mountain is situated some 30 kilometers on a winding road southeast from the town, and is among the four largest Buddhist cave complexes in China with an existing total of a stunning 194 grottoes.  viySilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Attractions in Tianshui

0

Comments

Your message was successfully sent!

General Information

Alias: Qinzhou
Area: 14,392 sq km
Location: Gansu
Airport: 13 km from city
Train Station: 15 km from city
Population: 3,700,000

Map

Silk Road Map

tianshui map

Relevant blogs

  • Dunhuang Celebration

    "Dunhuang Celebration" focus on a legendary love story. Besides utilizing the scene of Singing Dunes, Crescent lake in the desert and glorious buildings from Han and Tang Dynasties in Dunhuang Villa, the show uses a series of frontier degree rotating seats, the new use of wall show, the naked eye 3D, holographic imaging and so on. The show is like a tunnel of time and space that brings the audience back to 2000 years ago to fully experience historical and cultural features of Dunhuang, an important town along the Silk Road. The performances are magnificent, majestic and fascinating.

  • Turpan Basin – the lowest terrain and highest temperature o

    The Turpan Basin is an inter-mountain basin in the eastern part of the Tianshan Mountains.. "Turpan" means "lowland" in Uighur language. It is a typical graben

  • Gansu tourism comprehensive income exceeded 10 billion yuan

    During the National Day holiday, Gansu province received a total of 17.7 million tourists, achieving a comprehensive tourism income of 11.95 billion yuan, an i

  • Step in the mysterious drying room to see how the famous Tur

    Xinjiang raisins are well-known throughout the world and Turpan in Xinjiang is considered to be the best place for raisins, various types, appetizing and health

  • Dunhuang Research Academy lunched a cultural study tour

    The reporter learned from the Dunhuang Research Academy that from July 12th, the Dunhuang Academy will launch a study tour of the World Cultural Heritage. This

  • Longnan Airport officially opened

    Yesterday, a China Airlines Bombardier CRJ900 passenger plane flying from Chongqing landed slowly at Longnan Airport, marking the official opening of Longnan A

Tags