0086 - 937 - 8809499 (24h)

Kumbum MonasteryKumbum Monastery ( also known as Ta'ersi, Chinese: 塔尔寺) is a Buddhist monastery in Qinghai province, China. Kumbum was founded in 1583 in a narrow valley close to the village of Lusarin the Tibetan cultural region of Amdo. Its superior monastery is Drepung, immediately to the west of Lhasa. It was ranked in importance as second only to Lhasa.7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

In the 1360s Tsongkhapa's mother, with the help of locals, had a small temple with a stupa built on the site of his birthplace.7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

In 1560 the meditator Rinchen-tsondru-gyeltsen (Rin-chen brtson-'grus rgyal-mtshan) built a small monastery there, called Gonpalung, for intensive meditation practice. At first, it had seven monks at a time, but soon expanded to hold fifteen.7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

In 1576, Altan Khan (1507–1583) of the Tumed Mongols invited the future Third Dalai Lama, Sonam-gyatso, to bring Buddhism to Mongolia. After Altan Khan adopted Buddhism, he gave him the title Dalai Lama. "Dalai" is the Mongolian translation of "gyatso," meaning "ocean.".7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

On his way to meet Altan Khan near Kokonor, the 3rd Dalai Lama (1543–1588) stopped at the isolated retreat by the holy tree marking the spot where Tsongkhapa had been born. He requested Rinchen-tsondru-gyeltsen to construct a larger monastery at this site and appointed him as the head lama. The monastery was built completely in 1583 and a fence was erected around the "Tree of Great Merit". An annual Prayer Festival (sMon-lam) was inaugurated, like the one held in Lhasa.7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

The new monastery was called Kumbum Jampa-ling. "Kumbum" means "100,000 enlightening bodies of the Buddha". It is named after the 100,000 images of the Buddha Sinhanada which appear on the leaves of the holy sandalwood tree. "Jampa-ling" means "Maitreya Cloister." This refers to the Maitreya temple built by Rinchen-tsondru-gyeltsen to the right of the precious tree.7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

The First Throne Holder of Kumbum was Duldzin Ozer-gyatso ('Dul-'dzin 'Od-zer rgya-mtsho), born in 1557. In 1603, the Fourth Dalai Lama, Yonten Gyatso (1589–1616), stopped at Kumbum on his way from his native Mongolia to Central Tibet. At that time, he proclaimed the need for a study division to be built and for Duldzin Ozer-gyatso to be appointed as the head of the entire monastery. At Kumbum's Monlam Prayer Festival of 1612, Duldzin Ozer-gyatso first ascended to the throne of Abbot and opened the Debate College, Pelden Shaydrubling Dratsang (dPal-ldan bShad-grub gling Grva-tshang).7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

By the middle of the 20th century, Kumbum Monastery included thirty temples and a thousand or so houses.7VcSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Gallery

0

Comments

Your message was successfully sent!

General Information

Alias: Ta'er si
Loc: 33 km from Xining
Entrance: 80 RMB
Open Time: 8:00-17:00

Map

Silk Road Map

Relevant blogs

  • Dunhuang Celebration

    "Dunhuang Celebration" focus on a legendary love story. Besides utilizing the scene of Singing Dunes, Crescent lake in the desert and glorious buildings from Han and Tang Dynasties in Dunhuang Villa, the show uses a series of frontier degree rotating seats, the new use of wall show, the naked eye 3D, holographic imaging and so on. The show is like a tunnel of time and space that brings the audience back to 2000 years ago to fully experience historical and cultural features of Dunhuang, an important town along the Silk Road. The performances are magnificent, majestic and fascinating.

  • Turpan Basin – the lowest terrain and highest temperatu

    The Turpan Basin is an inter-mountain basin in the eastern part of the Tianshan Mountains.. "Turpan" means "lowland" in Uighur language. It is a typical graben

  • Gansu tourism comprehensive income exceeded 10 billion y

    During the National Day holiday, Gansu province received a total of 17.7 million tourists, achieving a comprehensive tourism income of 11.95 billion yuan, an i

  • Step in the mysterious drying room to see how the famous

    Xinjiang raisins are well-known throughout the world and Turpan in Xinjiang is considered to be the best place for raisins, various types, appetizing and health

  • Dunhuang Research Academy lunched a cultural study tour

    The reporter learned from the Dunhuang Research Academy that from July 12th, the Dunhuang Academy will launch a study tour of the World Cultural Heritage. This

  • Longnan Airport officially opened

    Yesterday, a China Airlines Bombardier CRJ900 passenger plane flying from Chongqing landed slowly at Longnan Airport, marking the official opening of Longnan A

Tags