0086 - 937 - 8809499 (24h)

WuweiWuwei  is located in northwest central Gansu province. In the north it borders Inner Mongolia, in the southwest, Qinghai. Its central location between three western capitals, Lanzhou, Xining, and Yinchuan makes it an important business and transportation hub for the area. Because of its position along the Hexi Corridor, historically the only route from central China to western China and the rest of Central Asia, many major railroads and national highways pass through Wuwei.a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Wuwei's geography is dominated by three plateaus, the Loess, Tibetan, and Mongolian. Elevation can be generalized as, the south is high and the north is low, with elevations ranging from 1,020 to 4,874 metres (3,350 to 15,991 ft) above sea-level. Its area is 33,000 km2 (13,000 sq mi). Average annual temperature is 7.8 °C (46.0 °F). The climate is arid or semi-arid with rainfall between 60 to 610 mm (2.4 to 24 in). Evaporation is from 1,400 to 3,000 mm (55 to 120 in), creating a net loss of water each year. There are 2200–3000 sunlight hours each year and from 85–165 frost free days. Temperatures during summer in excess of 45.0 °C (113.0 °F) in the shade are by no means unheard of.a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Southwest of Wuwei, there is a 230 metres (750 ft) thick Tianzhu Formation made of clastics intercalated with sandy shale and shale. Minerals deposits occurring in the vicinity of Wuwei include graphite, iron, titanium, and limestone.a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Transportation

1. There is no civil airport in Wuwei City. The nearest airport is Lanzhou Zhongchuan Airport.a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours
2. It is easy to take train traveling from Wuwei to other cites in China. Wuwei Railway Station is located at Chengguan Town in Wuwei City. It offers daily trains running to Lanzhou, Korla, Beijing, Jiayuguan, Urumqi, Dunhuang, Xian, Zhengzhou, Shanghai, Hangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shangqiu, Lianyungang, etc. a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours
3. Wuwei Long-distance Bus Station is located at Nanguanxi Lu, Wuwei City. It is the hinge of passenger bus transport in Wuwei. There are buses daily traveling from Wuwei to Lanzhou, Zhangye, Tianshui, Jinchang, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Yumen, Dunhuang, Yinchuan, Xining, etc. a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours
4. There are 15 public bus lines traveling around in Wuwei downtown area now. Bus 1, 2, 12 and 102 can take you to Wuwei Railway Station. Bus 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10 and 102 can take you to the long-distance bus station.a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Weather

Wuwei has a typical continental climate which is temperate, semiarid, with a frost free period of 85-165 days a year. The annually average temperature is about 7.7C (45.9F) , of which the lowest is in January with the average temperature of -8.7C (16.3F) and the highest is in July with the average temperature of 21.9C (71.4F). The annual precipitation is 158 millimeters (6.2 inches) in Wuwei. a9gSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

0

Comments

Your message was successfully sent!

General Information

Alias: LiangZhou
Area: 33,000 sq km
Location: Middle Gansu
Airport: No
Train Station: 3 km from city
Population: 1,810,000

Map

Silk Road Map

wuwei map

Relevant blogs

  • Dunhuang Celebration

    "Dunhuang Celebration" focus on a legendary love story. Besides utilizing the scene of Singing Dunes, Crescent lake in the desert and glorious buildings from Han and Tang Dynasties in Dunhuang Villa, the show uses a series of frontier degree rotating seats, the new use of wall show, the naked eye 3D, holographic imaging and so on. The show is like a tunnel of time and space that brings the audience back to 2000 years ago to fully experience historical and cultural features of Dunhuang, an important town along the Silk Road. The performances are magnificent, majestic and fascinating.

  • Turpan Basin – the lowest terrain and highest temperature o

    The Turpan Basin is an inter-mountain basin in the eastern part of the Tianshan Mountains.. "Turpan" means "lowland" in Uighur language. It is a typical graben

  • Gansu tourism comprehensive income exceeded 10 billion yuan

    During the National Day holiday, Gansu province received a total of 17.7 million tourists, achieving a comprehensive tourism income of 11.95 billion yuan, an i

  • Step in the mysterious drying room to see how the famous Tur

    Xinjiang raisins are well-known throughout the world and Turpan in Xinjiang is considered to be the best place for raisins, various types, appetizing and health

  • Dunhuang Research Academy lunched a cultural study tour

    The reporter learned from the Dunhuang Research Academy that from July 12th, the Dunhuang Academy will launch a study tour of the World Cultural Heritage. This

  • Longnan Airport officially opened

    Yesterday, a China Airlines Bombardier CRJ900 passenger plane flying from Chongqing landed slowly at Longnan Airport, marking the official opening of Longnan A

Tags