0086 - 937 - 8809499 (24h)

Jiayuguan Pass Jiayuguan Pass is the first pass at the west of the Great Wall of China. It is situated between the Wenshu and Heishan Mountains at the foot of Jiayuguan Hill of Qilian Mountain. Along with Juyongguan and Shanhaiguan, it is one of the main passes of the Great Wall.GM6Silk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours
With a length of 733 meters and an area about 33,500 square meters, Jiyuguan Pass has tow getes that one on the east side of the pass, and the other on the west side. On each gate there is a building. It consists of three defense lines: an inner city, an outer city and a moat.GM6Silk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Jiayuguan Pass is well-known as "the Impregnable Pass under the Heaven". It is also the most magnificent and best-preserved pass among the total over one thousand passes along the Great Wall of China. Jiayuguan Pass was built in the early Ming dynasty, about 1372. It was built on the extreme western edge of China. Legend has it that the official in charge asks the designer to calculate how many bricks would be used. The designer gives him the number and when the project is finished, only one brick is left. It is put on the top of the pass as a symbol of commemoration.GM6Silk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Jiayuguan Pass is not only endowed with geographical advantages, but excellent topographical and environmental features. It faces the Gobi, a vast open terrain that once served as a battle ground in ancient times. To its south is the trubulent Taolai River and the Wenshu Mountain and on its inner side lies a smooth terrain made of oases, fertile pasture land with adequate water sources. What's more, the castle is also of great architectural and cultural value and its towers and pavilions are of great beauty. The pagoda-style roof adds to the grandeur of the castle.GM6Silk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Gallery

0

Comments

Your message was successfully sent!

General Information

Alias: Jiayuguan Fortress
Loc: 6 km from city
Entrance: 120 RMB
Open Time: 8:30 - 5:30

Map

Silk Road Map

jiayuguan map

Relevant blogs

  • Gansu topped the list of the best destinations of Asia

    Lonely planet recently released the list of “the best destination of Asia”, Gansu in China took the first place to be the top destination in Asia.Lonely Plane

  • Ethnic Groups & Religions on the Silk Road - Uygur

    There are more than 15 local ethnic groups settel down for a long history and other over 30 ethnic minorities scatter over there along the Silk Road China. The

  • Journey to the west --- Xuanzang

    "I would rather die going to the west than live by staying in the east."- Xuan Zang Early Life The year was 600. The place was Chen He (Old River) V

  • The story of Polo's family

    The Tang dynasty collapsed in 906 CE. After sixty years of bloody wars, a new dynasty called the Sung arose. But other groups also had their eyes on China. Nomadic groups constantly attacked north China and eventually took control there. The Sung remained strong in the south but cut off from the Silk Road.

  • Ethnic Groups & Religions on the Silk Road - Yugur

    Yugur is one of the 56 ethnic groups in China, with a small population, who call themselves “Yaohuer”. After the funding of New China, they were collectively

  • History of Silk

    Sogdian silk,8th centurySericulture or silk production has a long and colorful history unknown to most people. For centuries the West knew very little about sil

Tags