0086 - 937 - 8809499 (24h)

timg (6)ss.jpgCamel city located 20 km south west of Gaotai County (90 km south west of Zhangye). The city is 704 meters long from north to south and 425 meters wide from east to west, which covers an area of nearly 300,000 sq meters. The remnant wall is 7 meters high and was rammed by yellow earth with layers of 0.10-0.15 meters thick, it has a base of 6 meters thick.u2eSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

Camel city was constructed in Eastern Jin dynasty of 397 AD, was the capital of Northern Liang dynasty. It was called Jiankang in Tang dynasty. The city leads to Western region and was an important stop for the Silk Road. In history, the city was abandoned several times because of wars and water depletion. By early Ming dynasty it totally degenerated into desert with wild grass and became a popular place for grazing camels, Hence the name “camel city”u2eSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

To the south, north and west directions of camel city, on the desert of Gobi, there spread with more than 2000 tombs of different periods.u2eSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

In 1996, Camels city was listed as national key cultural relic protection site.u2eSilk Road Adventure & Private Tours - Silk Road China Tours

0

Comments

Your message was successfully sent!

General Information

Alias: Luotuo City
Loc: 90 km from Zhangye
Entrance: 0 RMB
Open Time: All day

Map

Silk Road Map

Zhangye map

Relevant blogs

  • Over 4 billion Rmb will be spent to make Zhangye in Gans

    Zhangye Municipal Government officially disclosed on the 26th that this year Zhangye will build more than 50 key tourism projects and complete investment of mor

  • Pingshanhu Grand Canyon was nominated as National Geopar

    Recently, Pingshanhu Grand Canyon, Zhangye, was approved by the National Geopark experts organized by the Ministry of Land and Resources and successfully won t

  • Zhangye Danxia landform - The rosy cloud

    Your eyes are not deceiving you. This layer cake of amazing colours is a real landscape located at Zhangye Danxia Landform Geological Park in Gansu Province, a

  • The story of Polo's family

    The Tang dynasty collapsed in 906 CE. After sixty years of bloody wars, a new dynasty called the Sung arose. But other groups also had their eyes on China. Nomadic groups constantly attacked north China and eventually took control there. The Sung remained strong in the south but cut off from the Silk Road.

  • Ethnic Groups & Religions on the Silk Road - Yugur

    Yugur is one of the 56 ethnic groups in China, with a small population, who call themselves “Yaohuer”. After the funding of New China, they were collectively

  • Marco Polo and His Travels

    "When a man is riding through this desert by night and for some reason -falling asleep or anything else -he gets separated from his companions and wants to rejoin them, he hears spirit voices talking to him as if they were his companions, sometimes even calling him by name. Often these voices lure him away from the path and he never finds it again, and many travelers have got lost and died because of this. Sometimes in the night travelers hear a noise like the clatter of a great company of riders away from the road; if they believe that these are some of their own company and head for the

Tags